Loading…

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Australian Privacy Policy Principles govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information

At Clear Credit Solutions Pty Ltd (CCS) we respect the privacy of your information and ensure the utmost protection and management of any personal information that you share with us.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. The policy is applicable to CCS and may change this policy at any time without notice.

We are committed to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

Information collected on our website 

When you look at this website, the following information of your server address may be collected for statistical purposes.

  • Your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • Pages you accessed
  • Type of browser you used
  • Any information entered by you into this site (for example, your name, email address and phone number).

Requesting contact from Clear Credit Solutions

Once you make an application with CCS as part of our assessment process we collect information relating to your identity and information contained within your credit report.

By submitting a request for contact you agree to give authority to CCS to access (if required) your consumer and commercial credit information held by a Credit Reporting Body on your behalf.

When we access your file it is as an access seeker and is not listed as a credit enquiry and we use this information to identify the correct options for your current situation. This information is held on our internal database and is not disclosed to unrelated entities without your permission. Your information may be disclosed to other entities if it forms part of the solution offered to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

CCS reserves the right to contact and / or identify individual users in regards to products and services from our company. CCS will never make your contact numbers, address or personal information available to any party that is not associated with CCS, without your prior consent.

Use of information collected

Clear Credit Solutions may collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with your elected credit review services. By submitting your personal information to the Clear Credit Solutions site you acknowledge and agree that Clear Credit Solutions may disclose your personal information as required to other organisations that assist Clear Credit Solutions in the provision of your elected credit review services. Any information you provide to CCS is strictly confidential and covered by the Privacy Amendment Act of 2012. CCS may keep a record of any information you provide including but not limited to your personal information and contact details.

CCS may also release information as required by any governmental or law enforcement agency or under a court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

CCS will never make your contact numbers, address or financial information available to any party that is not associated with CCS, without your prior consent.

How safe and secure is the personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Overseas recipients

CCS does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients

Complaints

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about our privacy policy please contact us on 1300 789 783.